Dog Paintings Website Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

The Dog Paintings Website is committed to ensuring your privacy as an individual is protected from misuse. The Dog Paintings Website adheres to Australian Privacy Principles by ensuring the information you provide to the Dog Paintings Website is kept private and confidential and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth).

Information that is collected from you is only used to provide you with the services the Dog Paintings Website provides on your request through email, telephone, social media, website forms and other forms of communication as required. All communications via the dogpaintings.com.au website is protected by secure server software that encrypts data sent to the Dog Paintings Website.

Third party websites used by the Dog Paintings Website for the process of ordering and buying products and/or services maintain their own Privacy Policies. Individuals are encouraged to identify and review those policies.

The following Privacy Policy is provided to inform all individuals about what information is collected and how it is used by the Dog Paintings Website.

As an individual, visitor and/or customer of the Dog Paintings Website you may at any time in writing request your information stored by the Dog Paintings Website, to be changed and/or removed. Noting without such information, The Dog Paintings Website will no longer be able to provide ongoing services to you unless the information is provided to the Dog Paintings Website again by you.

Storage and Security

By communicating directly with the Dog Paintings Website via the website, in person or by any other means, you may be required to provide contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable the Dog Paintings Website to send information or process your purchases.

Additional information may be collected when you provide feedback, change your contact information, complete surveys, subscribe to newsletters and marketing material and when using social media to contact and interact with the Dog Paintings Website.

All personal information collected from you will only be used for the intended purpose when it was provided to the Dog Paintings Website. This may include product purchases, direct contact, direct marketing material, product announcements, promotional material, website updates and information in the form of a newsletter. This only applies if you have volunteered the information to the Dog Paintings Website for the intended purpose.

Individual and company information may be supplied to a third party when required to process an order or service provided by the Dog Paintings Website to which you have requested. Information about individuals may also be provided to a third party if required by law or to protect copyright, trademarks and other legal rights of the Dog Paintings Website.

We will use all possible and reasonable means to ensure the information you provided to the Dog Paintings Website is kept secure and confidential.

Other non-personal information provided to the Dog Paintings Website via email, messaging, social media and other forms of communications and materials you send to the Dog Paintings Website or through a third party may be kept and used as non-confidential information. The Dog Paintings Website may use such information for any purpose that deem as being useful, which may include advertising, reference, further product development and other marketing purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser that collects information about your website browsing behaviour. This data may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. The Dog Paintings Website uses cookies to better serve you when you return to the website.

Most modern web browsers automatically accept cookies from most websites. You can however set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some pages on the site may no longer work properly.

Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Like all modern websites which provide dynamic and personalised information, the Dog Paintings Website , dogpaintings.com.au, uses both kinds of cookies to provide a rich and session based experience.

Cookies are used to enable the Dog Paintings Website to track user browsing patterns to provide statistical information to improve the usability of the Dog Paintings Website.

Disclosure

The Dog Paintings Website may, if required, disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements, such as law, regulation, court orders, subpoenas, warrants and other legal purposes during or part of a legal proceeding or an official law enforcement request. The Dog Paintings Website may disclose your information to protect the rights, property and safety of the Dog Paintings Website, our customers and third party product and service providers.

Third Parties

The Dog Paintings Website will not sell or make any deals with any third party to have access to and/or use your personal and confidential information you provide to the Dog Paintings Website.

Your information will only be provided to a third party for legal purposes as required via an official legal requirement and to protect the rights, property and safety of the Dog Paintings Website, our customers and third party product and service providers.

Statistical Data Collection

When visiting the Dog Paintings Website, non-personal information is collected and used for statistical data to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site and to help improve the use of the Dog Paintings Website and for the development of further product and marketing materials. Non-personal statistical data is shared with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners, including, but not limited to, Facebook and Google.

Data collected includes;

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the type of browser and version you are using
  • your operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • the resolution of your screen
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed, and documents downloaded
  • the time you were accessing our site
  • any keywords you used to locate our site
  • the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our site.

Security

The Dog Paintings Website  makes use of a secure layered certificate that encrypts all data collected through the website. All available measures are taken to ensure any personal and confidential data collected is kept securely and only used for the purposes as intended as provide by you.

The Dog Paintings Website will review our security measures from time to time as new security technology is released to protect user data.

Links to Third Parties

The Dog Paintings Website contains links to other third party websites. These websites do not constitute any endorsement or sponsorship by the Dog Paintings Website and are provided as additional reference and further information only.

The Dog Paintings Website is not responsible for any privacy policies and practices of third party websites. Users are encouraged to check and verify any privacy practices provided by third parties. This privacy policy applies only to the information collected by the Dog Paintings Website both online and directly.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time this Privacy Policy may change where required by law to protect all user information. All changes will come into effect immediately when we post the revised policy on the Dog Paintings Website. Users are encouraged from time to time review the Dog Paintings Website Privacy Policy for any such changes.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact the Dog Paintings Website.